Accident Summary Nr: 124239.015 - Employee Crushes Hand When Caught In Hop Picking Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464849.015 | 09/24/2019 | 0139 | 111998 | 317725591 - Ben Smith Inc & David J Smith Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working with a hop picking machine at a hop farm. The employee's left hand got caught in either the pulley or belt of the harvester machine and was crushed. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery the next day for the crushing injuries to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464849.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |