Accident Summary Nr: 124239.015 - Employee Crushes Hand When Caught In Hop Picking Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124239.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464849.01509/24/20190139111998317725591 - Ben Smith Inc & David J Smith Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working with a hop picking machine at a hop farm. The employee's left hand got caught in either the pulley or belt of the harvester machine and was crushed. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery the next day for the crushing injuries to his hand.

Keywords: Agriculture, Belt, Caught In, Crushed, Crushing, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Hand, Harvester, Harvesting, Picking, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464849.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported