Accident Summary Nr: 124238.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454675.015 | 01/21/2020 | 238160 | Quality Home Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 24, 2019, an employee was working on a roof repair of a two-story building and was walking backward carrying rubber when he fell off the roof. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left wrist, pelvis, and five ribs as well injured lungs, a ruptured spleen that required removed, and a ruptured artery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1454675.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |