Accident Summary Nr: 124237.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431347.015 | 09/17/2019 | 236210 | Jts Modular, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:32 a.m. on September 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cleaning debris on top of a roof. The employee fell through a skylight opening, a fall height of 8 to 12 feet, and struck the surface. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of a fracture to his spinal cord.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431347.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |