Accident: 124237.015 - Employee Fractures Spine In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1431347.015 | 09/17/2019 | Jts Modular, Inc. |
At 4:32 a.m. on September 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was cleaning debris on top of a roof. The employee fell through a skylight opening, a fall height of 8 to 12 feet, and struck the surface. The employee wa s transported to the hospital for treatment of a fracture to his spinal cord.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431347.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |