Accident Summary Nr: 124236.015 - Employee amputates finger on chassis adjustment handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429135.015 | 09/06/2019 | 332439 | West Basin Container Terminal, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on August 30, 2019, an employee parked his truck in the chassis pit of a container terminal to pick up another truck chassis. Alongside the employee was a driver for another company that had connected a truck chassis to his truck but was having difficulty adjusting the length of the adjustable chassis. The driver asked the employee for assistance in adjusting the length of the chassis and he agreed to help. As the employee attempted to move the adjustment handle, the driver went into his truck to back it up. The employee was on the telephone with a coworker while he was attempting to adjust the truck chassis handle. As the driver's truck moved backwards, the truck chassis adjustment handle crushed the right hand of the employee. The employee screamed and collapsed due to the extreme pain. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429135.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |