Accident Summary Nr: 124235.015 - Employee incurs head injury after falling from semi truck

Accident Summary Nr: 124235.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445527.01511/18/2019453910R. F. Wicall Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee who worked as a Truck Driver for a feed supply store was trying to help a coworker (Forklift Driver) unload two piles of shavings from a semi delivery truck. As the employee was about to descend the truck, he slipped and fell about 4 feet to the ground. The employee injured his head from impact with the ground and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Material Handling, Slip, Truck Driver, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445527.015 63 M Hospitalized injury