Accident Summary Nr: 124235.015 - Employee incurs head injury after falling from semi truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445527.015 | 11/18/2019 | 453910 | R. F. Wicall Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee who worked as a Truck Driver for a feed supply store was trying to help a coworker (Forklift Driver) unload two piles of shavings from a semi delivery truck. As the employee was about to descend the truck, he slipped and fell about 4 feet to the ground. The employee injured his head from impact with the ground and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445527.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |