Accident Summary Nr: 124233.015 - Employee burns hand when he falls into bucket of tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444690.015 | 11/15/2019 | 238160 | Howard Roofing Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was working on the roof of a commercial building during repairs. The employee was a permanent employee of the employer. The employee was performing hot mopping operations applying hot tar which involved pumping the tar up onto the roof and placing it into buckets. The crew then moves the buckets to the application areas and apply the tar by hand using a mop. The employee was hot mopping when he received a call on his phone. He removed his glove to answer the call and while on the phone he took a step and slipped. As he began to fall, he instinctively put his hand out in front of him to brace himself and inadvertently placed his hand into a bucket of hot tar. The employee sustained 3rd degree burns to his hand and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1444690.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |