Accident Summary Nr: 124232.015 - Employee amputates finger while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455088.015 | 01/02/2020 | 337920 | Superior Blinds Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee laborer was working at a manufacturing facility. The employee was cutting wood. The employee was using a table saw to make special cuts assigned to him. The blade came into contact with one of his right fingers, causing an amputation. The factor that contributed to the accident was an unguarded table saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455088.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |