Accident Summary Nr: 124231.015 - Employee severs artery in arm when caught in paper machine n
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464588.015 | 02/24/2020 | 322121 | Ahlstrom-Munksjo |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a paper mill had just arrived for work and was getting updated on what had taken place during the previous shift. The employee was working with the #11 paper machine crew tailing the sheet down the machine. The crew was experiencing difficulties with paper breaks during the process leaving paper tails in the machine. The employee was trying to the remove paper tails from a drip pan located by a rope run interchange. As he was removing the paper tails, his wrist was pulled into a nip point created by two rope sheaves at the interchange. The employee severed the main artery in his forearm, sustained severe lacerations, and fractured a bone in his hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464588.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |