Accident Summary Nr: 124229.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while installing motor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464767.015 | 02/24/2020 | 311612 | J Bar B Foods |
Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was assisting with the install of an air knife motor and when the motor was powered up, his hand was too close to the motor fan and his finger got pulled into the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fingertip amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464767.015 | 16 | M | Hospitalized injury |