Accident Summary Nr: 124228.015 - Employee is murdered by disgruntled terminated coworker

Accident Summary Nr: 124228.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464757.01502/21/2020812210Fpg America, Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on February 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a funeral services company, was driving the company van to a different funeral home branch. About 1.5 hours earlier, Employee #1 had terminated the employment of a coworker for gross misconduct. The coworker then followed Employee #1 to the next branch, blocked the van with his vehicle and shot Employee #1 multiple times, killing him. A bystander, who observed the altercation and was lawfully carrying a concealed weapon pursuant to a permit, returned fire shooting the coworker in the shoulder. Employee #1 was murdered by the terminated disgruntled coworker.

Keywords: Bullet, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Shot, Shoulder, Vehicle, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464757.015 42 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c