Accident Summary Nr: 124228.015 - Employee is murdered by disgruntled terminated coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464757.015 | 02/21/2020 | 812210 | Fpg America, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on February 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a funeral services company, was driving the company van to a different funeral home branch. About 1.5 hours earlier, Employee #1 had terminated the employment of a coworker for gross misconduct. The coworker then followed Employee #1 to the next branch, blocked the van with his vehicle and shot Employee #1 multiple times, killing him. A bystander, who observed the altercation and was lawfully carrying a concealed weapon pursuant to a permit, returned fire shooting the coworker in the shoulder. Employee #1 was murdered by the terminated disgruntled coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464757.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |