Accident Summary Nr: 124226.015 - Employee is killed by falling hoist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464747.015 | 02/22/2020 | 213111 | Rapad Well Service Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a well service company, was helping his coworkers to set the last stands of pipe to finish the job. The drill line on the crown block broke, causing the hoist to fall down and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained bruises and fractures. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464747.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |