Accident Summary Nr: 124225.015 - Employee contracts valley fever at prison

Accident Summary Nr: 124225.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443915.01511/08/2019922140State Of California, Dept. Of Corrections - Avenal State Prison

Abstract: An employee was working as a licensed vocational nurse at a state prison when he contracted valley fever which required hospitalization for treatment on October 1, 2019.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Nurse, Prison

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443915.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants