Accident Summary Nr: 124225.015 - Employee contracts valley fever at prison
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443915.015 | 11/08/2019 | 922140 | State Of California, Dept. Of Corrections - Avenal State Prison | 
Abstract: An employee was working as a licensed vocational nurse at a state prison when he contracted valley fever which required hospitalization for treatment on October 1, 2019.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443915.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | 