Accident Summary Nr: 124223.015 - Employee fractures hands in fall from tree during trimming

Accident Summary Nr: 124223.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464751.01502/14/2020561730Monster Tree Service Of Sarasota

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee was working for a tree service trimming trees when he fell approximately 40 feet from top of a tree to the ground. The employee fractured his hands and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Pruner, Tree Trimming, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1464751.015 50 M Hospitalized injury