Accident Summary Nr: 124222.015 - Employee fractures shoulders after trip and fall over person

Accident Summary Nr: 124222.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456837.01501/17/2020611110Snowline Joint Usd

Abstract: On November 5, 2019, an employee that worked as a Instructional Special Ed Associate in a public school had been working in a classroom assisting a coworker, a Teacher, with a student. The employee routinely helps the coworker with the student who needs special care in the classroom. The employee was transferring to another classroom between periods. As she made her way to the new classroom, the student cut her off causing both her and the student to trip and fall. The employee used both arms to break her fall. Coworkers called 911 and the employee was transferred to the local hospital for treatment of multiple fractures including her shoulders.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Knee, Shoulder Bone, Teacher, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456837.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Teachers, special education