Accident Summary Nr: 124221.015 - Employee amputates finger in auto saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464730.015 | 02/24/2020 | 326220 | Ryco Hydraulics |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee was cutting hoses with a Marken 500A Auto saw. The employee was placing a new hose to cut when she saw a small scrap piece still in the saw. The employee was distracted by a coworker as she raised the outside safety guard with the machine still running and reached into remove the 6-inch scrap piece and was cut by the saw blade. An interior safety guard was not installed on the machine. The employee suffered a right index fingertip amputation and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464730.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |