Accident Summary Nr: 124219.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457706.015 | 01/23/2020 | 238220 | Seasonair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was engaged in installation work at a commercial facility. The employee was standing on the top step of a 10-foot stepladder and attempting to relight the pilot light on an overhead heating unit. The employee forgot to first turn off the gas, resulting in a flash from the heating unit. The startled employee fell from the ladder to the concrete floor, a fall height of 10 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of an unstable back fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1457706.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |