Accident Summary Nr: 124218.015 - Employee fractures arm and hand when caught in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464714.015 | 02/24/2020 | 332439 | Precision Dunnage Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal container manufacturer was attaching a piece of metal to a back stop with a clamp. During the process of clamping the metal to the back stop, the employee stepped on the foot controls and engaged the press. The employee's right arm and left hand were caught in the press brake. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his arm and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464714.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |