Accident Summary Nr: 124216.015 - Employee is burned in hopper explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464674.015 | 02/20/2020 | 321999 | Mre Crossville, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee and two coworkers were clearing a clog in the cyclones when the hopper exploded and the panels of the hopper blew out toward the three workers. The employee was hospitalized to treat third degree burns to his face. The two coworkers were further away from the hopper and suffered minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464674.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |