Accident Summary Nr: 124216.015 - Employee is burned in hopper explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 124216.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464674.01502/20/2020321999Mre Crossville, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee and two coworkers were clearing a clog in the cyclones when the hopper exploded and the panels of the hopper blew out toward the three workers. The employee was hospitalized to treat third degree burns to his face. The two coworkers were further away from the hopper and suffered minor injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Clearing, Clogged, Explosion, Face, Heat, Hopper, Projectile

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464674.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction