Accident Summary Nr: 124214.015 - Employee falls off scaffold, fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 124214.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464675.01502/21/2020238910M2 Concrete And Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee, working for a concrete and excavating company, was erecting a concrete form at a multi-family dwelling while standing on a scaffold. The employee fell off the scaffold, fractured a leg, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Form work, Fracture, Residential Construction, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1464675.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: