Accident Summary Nr: 124213.015 - Employee amputates finger in pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464654.015 | 02/20/2020 | 332313 | Mid-Am Metal Forming |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was emptying a self-dumping trash hopper using a forklift when he got his finger into a pinch point between the forks and the hopper. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464654.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |