Accident Summary Nr: 124211.015 - Employee suffers compartment syndrome when arm is compressed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464667.015 | 02/21/2020 | 311513 | Schreiber Foods |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured cheese. He was operating a Hayssen 1 Shred Johnson cutter. The machine was actuated by an unguarded foot pedal rather than, say, a two-hand method of actuation. The machine could unexpectedly operate while body parts were inside of the point of operation or under its pneumatic guard. The employee was placing cheese into the Johnson cutter. His left arm was in the point of operation when the machine cycled. His arm was compressed and crushed. The employee suffered compartment syndrome. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464667.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |