Accident Summary Nr: 124209.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in point of operation

Accident Summary Nr: 124209.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 01/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454012.01501/02/2020311615Amick Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 1, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a poultry processor. He was arranging chicken thighs skin side down on a conveyer belt that fed into a thigh skinning machine. The machine had an opening that was 24 in. wide by 4 in. tall (490 mm wide by 100 mm tall). The opening was protected by a machine guard. The employee noticed a chicken thigh being fed into the skinning machine skin side up. Attempting to flip the chicken thigh before it entered the machine, he reached under the machine guard to grab the thigh. He stuck his hand into the opening. His glove became caught by a roller inside the machine. The small finger on his left hand was pulled into the point of operation. The tip of his finger beyond the fingernail was amputated. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Caught By, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Glove, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Reach, Reaching, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454012.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction