Accident Summary Nr: 124203.015 - Employee breaks forearm in conveyor belt pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 124203.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 02/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464581.01502/21/2020322211New England Wooden Ware Corporation

Abstract: At 4:38 p.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee was adjusting the belt alignment on the EMBRA 170 FFG machine. The employee was adjusting the moving belt, when his wrist got caught by the belt and dragged into a pinch point between the belt and the tension rods. The employee broke his forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Belt, Broken Bone, Caught By, Forearm, Fracture, Pinch Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464581.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians