Accident Summary Nr: 124203.015 - Employee breaks forearm in conveyor belt pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464581.015 | 02/21/2020 | 322211 | New England Wooden Ware Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:38 p.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee was adjusting the belt alignment on the EMBRA 170 FFG machine. The employee was adjusting the moving belt, when his wrist got caught by the belt and dragged into a pinch point between the belt and the tension rods. The employee broke his forearm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464581.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |