Accident Summary Nr: 124202.015 - Two employees fall from scissor lift basket, one is killed a

Accident Summary Nr: 124202.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464422.01502/20/2020238220Frazier Fire Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 20, 2020, Employee #1 and #2 were working from a scissor lift basket to install a new fire suppression sprinkler system in a warehouse. At some point, the scissor lift fell over and the employees fell approximately thirty feet. Employee 1 was killed and Employee 2 received multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Basket, Fall, Fire Ext System, Fracture, Installing, Scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1464422.015 25 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: