Accident Summary Nr: 124200.015 - Employee incurs strained back and legs when struck by PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 124200.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459651.01501/31/2020561320The Staffing Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee (Contractor) was walking in a warehouse where a coworker was operating an electric pallet jack powered industrial truck (PIT). The coworker was pushing two full pallets forward when PIT struck the employee. The employee incurred a strained back and legs and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Equipment Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1459651.015 44 F Non Hospitalized injury