Accident Summary Nr: 124200.015 - Employee incurs strained back and legs when struck by PIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459651.015 | 01/31/2020 | 561320 | The Staffing Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee (Contractor) was walking in a warehouse where a coworker was operating an electric pallet jack powered industrial truck (PIT). The coworker was pushing two full pallets forward when PIT struck the employee. The employee incurred a strained back and legs and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459651.015 | 44 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |