Accident Summary Nr: 124199.015 - Employee amputates finger in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 124199.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459691.01502/03/2020332312Mccabe'S Mechanical Services, Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee was watching a coworker performing welding related duties when his finger got caught in the point of operation of a hydraulic press. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his right finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic Press, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459691.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction