Accident: 124198.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1464568.015 | 02/23/2020 | Acmic Roofing & Construction Services, Llc. |
At 1:00 p.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee was installing aluminum panels on the roof of a new thirteen story building. The employee's lanyard was not corre ctly attached to an HVAC leg and at some point fell one hundred and thirty feet and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 13 | 130 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1464568.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:130 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |