Accident Summary Nr: 124198.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464568.015 | 02/23/2020 | 238160 | Acmic Roofing & Construction Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee was installing aluminum panels on the roof of a new thirteen story building. The employee's lanyard was not correctly attached to an HVAC leg and at some point fell one hundred and thirty feet and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 13 | 130 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1464568.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |