Accident Summary Nr: 124197.015 - Employee amputates finger in folding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124197.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464563.01502/21/2020322230Federal Envelope Company

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee was removing machine-stacked envelopes in bunches of 500 from a RO3 F.L. Smith Rollamatic Folding Machine to place them on a table for packing. One envelope remained stuck in the seal flap folder area of the machine, close to the delivery end of the line. The employee raised the bracket tines over the seal flap folder with the lift handle. Sensors malfunctioned and did not shut the machine down as expected by the employee when he lifted tines and reached into the machine. The employee's right index finger was caught in the ingoing nip point between two rollers. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index finger to the second knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Jammed, Machine operator, Malfunction, Nip Point, Reaching, Roller--Mach/Part, Safety Sensor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464563.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified