Accident Summary Nr: 124196.015 - Employee crushes finger when caught in jammed pneumatic pres

Accident Summary Nr: 124196.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460613.01502/04/2020332919Sloan Valve Company

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as a mechanical assembler for a pipe and valve manufacturer was working in the area of the Crimper 2 Pneumatic Press. The press was being operated by a coworker who is also a mechanical assembler. The employee routinely operates the press, and the crew was working overtime in an attempt to satisfy a deadline. The press jammed and the coworker was unable to clear the machine. The employee attempted to unjam the machine by forcibly moving the cylinder of the crimper down to the home position. The employee was able to move the cylinder, but it slipped from her grip before arriving at the home position. As a result, she caught her left index finger in the point of operation. The employee was stuck and unable to be extricated from the press for approximately 30 minutes. Once she was freed, the employee was transported to the hospital and subsequently transferred to a medical center via ambulance. The employee crushed her left index finger and required surgery to repair the tendons and bone. The employee did not require amputation as the result of this incident.

Keywords: Assembling, Broken Bone, Caught By, Caught In, Clearing, Crushed, Cylinder, Finger, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Pneumatic equipment, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Stuck, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460613.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified