Accident Summary Nr: 124194.015 - Employee receives finger amputation while using Roto-hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460366.015 | 02/03/2020 | 238110 | Largo Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:12 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee used a Roto-hammer to drill holes. At some point, the employee's gloved hand was entangled into the rotating bit of the tool. The employee received an amputation to a finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460366.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |