Accident Summary Nr: 124193.015 - Employee fractures wrist and injures back in fall from ladde

Accident Summary Nr: 124193.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450164.01512/10/2019236118In House Builders Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 21, 2019, several employees were installing a window in the garage of a residential construction addition. The garage was engineered to be approached at street level, and the building site/existing residence was on the downslope from the street. The garage was, essentially, on the second story of the structure due to the downslope. A ladder jack was put in place for the window installation with ladders on either side of the window opening. Employees reported stepping up from the driveway to access the ladder jack scaffold. Two employees, including the Foreman, were inside the garage handing the window to two workers outside on the ladder jack. The ladder jack assembly collapsed and two employees fell over ten feet to the ground. The carpenter suffered a broken wrist and lower back injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Ladder, Ladder Jack Scaffold, Residential Construction, Scaffold Collapse, Unstable Surface, Window, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1450164.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: