Accident Summary Nr: 124193.015 - Employee fractures wrist and injures back in fall from ladde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450164.015 | 12/10/2019 | 236118 | In House Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 21, 2019, several employees were installing a window in the garage of a residential construction addition. The garage was engineered to be approached at street level, and the building site/existing residence was on the downslope from the street. The garage was, essentially, on the second story of the structure due to the downslope. A ladder jack was put in place for the window installation with ladders on either side of the window opening. Employees reported stepping up from the driveway to access the ladder jack scaffold. Two employees, including the Foreman, were inside the garage handing the window to two workers outside on the ladder jack. The ladder jack assembly collapsed and two employees fell over ten feet to the ground. The carpenter suffered a broken wrist and lower back injury and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1450164.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |