Accident Summary Nr: 124191.015 - Employee dies after fall while trying to access scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 124191.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451479.01512/16/2019236116The G.B. Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on December 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was climbing a 15-foot vertical ladder attached to a scaffold at a four-story multifamily building. Debris netting obstructed access to the scaffold guardrails. As Employee #1 attempted to transition to the scaffold, he became entangled in the debris netting and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple injuries, including neck and spinal fractures, paralysis, and severe lacerations to the head. He died at the hospital on December 20, 2019.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Climbing on Ladder, Entangled, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Net, Paralysis, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Spine, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   4 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451479.015 55 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: