Accident Summary Nr: 124191.015 - Employee dies after fall while trying to access scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451479.015 | 12/16/2019 | 236116 | The G.B. Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on December 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was climbing a 15-foot vertical ladder attached to a scaffold at a four-story multifamily building. Debris netting obstructed access to the scaffold guardrails. As Employee #1 attempted to transition to the scaffold, he became entangled in the debris netting and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple injuries, including neck and spinal fractures, paralysis, and severe lacerations to the head. He died at the hospital on December 20, 2019.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 4 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1451479.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |