Accident Summary Nr: 124189.015 - Employee dies after falling from patio roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464371.015 | 02/20/2020 | 238320 | New Gen Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 10:56 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working on the patio roof of a two-story residence. He was applying 3M Contractors Grade 3-inch Masking Tape to the trim in preparation for repainting the house. He was not using any fall protection. The employee fell and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured skull and traumatic injuries to the head, brain, and face. He remained hospitalized and died 21 days later from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1464371.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |