Accident Summary Nr: 124183.015 - Employee fractures finger in unguarded packing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464487.015 | 02/21/2020 | 311612 | Kunzler & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:13 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee finished setting up the Line 2 loading and packaging machinery and started running hot dogs at the start of the day however he did not install the side guard on the loader head. After reassembling the machinery and after doing a product changeovers, employees routinely did not install the side guard on the loader head so they could watch the machinery to make sure that the product laid properly when depositing it into the packaging. A coworker told the employee that the hot dogs were not straight enough, so he grabbed and pulled a vertical metal part of the loader head to align the head and make the hot dogs lay straight. The loader head had a portion that moved down then up to deposit the hot dogs into the packaging pocket. This part of the loader head moved down with the employee's hand on it while a plastic block on a reciprocating part caught his pinky finger. The employee suffered fractures to his right pinky finger that required hospitalization for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464487.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |