Accident Summary Nr: 124180.015 - Employee at heavy construction project is found dead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453328.015 | 12/27/2019 | 238340 | Alexandria Tile Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 27, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a tile company, was working at a heavy construction job site, a multiemployer transit project. He was last seen walking up a staircase to leave the site. The employee was found unresponsive at the base of the stair tower. Emergency services arrived, and the employee was declared dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1453328.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |