Accident Summary Nr: 124179.015 - Employee sustains concussion and reinjures back in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 124179.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464448.01502/21/2020213112Titan Petro Services

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as a operations analyst for a company that provides oil and gas support services was training to use the nitrogen unit in the back of the yard. The employee was exiting in and out of the equipment doghouse via a ladder. As the employee exited the doghouse, the ladder retracted backwards causing the employee to fall to the ground and land on both feet. The employee stated he felt a sharp pain in his leg and immediately fell to the ground. The abrupt second fall to the ground caused the employee to a reinjure a pre-existing condition he had in his back and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Doghouse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Gas Well, Head, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nitrogen, Oil Well Servicing, Preexisting Condition, Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464448.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts