Accident Summary Nr: 124178.015 - Employee injures head and arm after fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 124178.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433722.01509/26/2019236118Area Development, Inc.

Abstract: On September 25, 2019, the Division received an accident report from the employer, Area Development, Inc. The report stated that an employee had fallen from an elevated work platform through an elevator shaft, resulting in a hospitalization. The Division opened an inspection on September 26, 2019. At 3:30 p.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was hired to assist the welder who was working on the third floor of the building near an elevator shaft. The employee stepped out onto a work platform that was not properly engineered or secured, without fall protection, and the plywood that he was standing on could not support his weight. The employee fell from the third story to the first story of the building. The employee was hospitalized for five days to treat injuries that he sustained to his head and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Elevated Work Platform, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Plywood, Unsecured, Welder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1433722.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: