Accident Summary Nr: 124177.015 - Employee sustains internal injuries when crushed by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124177.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463984.01502/19/2020321113Potlatchdeltic Corporation

Abstract: At 5:51 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a machine feeder for a sawmill was reaching into a stick recovery machine. The employee was trying to clear an 8-foot by 3/4-inch by 1-1/2-inch stick that had jammed the machine. The employee became caught between the metal kicker and metal frame of the machine. The employee sustained internal injuries in his abdomen and was hospitalized, requiring surgical removal of his right kidney.

Keywords: Abdomen, Catch Point, Caught Between, Clearing, Crushed, Internal Injuries, Jammed, Kidney, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sawmill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463984.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers