Accident Summary Nr: 124177.015 - Employee sustains internal injuries when crushed by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463984.015 | 02/19/2020 | 321113 | Potlatchdeltic Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:51 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a machine feeder for a sawmill was reaching into a stick recovery machine. The employee was trying to clear an 8-foot by 3/4-inch by 1-1/2-inch stick that had jammed the machine. The employee became caught between the metal kicker and metal frame of the machine. The employee sustained internal injuries in his abdomen and was hospitalized, requiring surgical removal of his right kidney.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463984.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |