Accident Summary Nr: 124174.015 - Employee suffers needlestick injury while sterilizing dental

Accident Summary Nr: 124174.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464369.01502/19/2020621210Belvidere Dental

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was preparing used dental instruments for sterilization in the autoclave when one of the instruments was not properly loading into the sterilization cassette, causing the sharp point to stick out of the cassette. The employee was poked in the finger by the instrument when she came in contact with the cassette. The employee suffered a needlestick injury prompting post-exposure evaluation for bloodborne pathogens.

Keywords: Autoclave, Disinfectant, Healthcare, Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464369.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury Dental assistants