Accident Summary Nr: 124169.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated in door

Accident Summary Nr: 124169.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464309.01502/20/2020336390Aludyne Georgia Machining, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee, a maintenance worker, was repairing an OKK HM600 CNC machine. The ATC door next to the tool arm had become misaligned and the employee was in the process of removing it. The employee manually turned the tool arm, which caused the door to actuate and shut suddenly, pinching his left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of the distal phalange of his left middle finger.

Keywords: Actuated, Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught In, Closed, Door, Fingertip, Maintenance, Pinched, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464309.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations