Accident Summary Nr: 124167.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in folding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464261.015 | 02/20/2020 | 323111 | Axiom Impressions Ii, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was threading paper through a folding machine when the paper threaded through incorrectly. The employee stuck his hand into the machine while it was still running. The employee suffered partial amputations of two fingers on his left hand and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464261.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |