Accident Summary Nr: 124165.015 - Employee fractures ankle prior to pallet jack collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460367.015 | 02/03/2020 | 424410 | The Martin-Brower Company, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 24, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a pallet jack. She had received initial classroom training, but she had not yet completed the required observed performance test. The pallet jack was a Crown Equipment Corporation PE 4500 series lift truck #60, Model Number PE4500-80. Employee #1 jumped off the pallet jack prior to contact with a bollard. She sustained a fractured left ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460367.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping |