Accident Summary Nr: 124163.015 - Employee lacerates finger when pulled into machine, is lat

Accident Summary Nr: 124163.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464198.01512/05/20192421321912317726358 - Marvin Lumber And Cedar Company, Llc

Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was cleaning (scraping with a putty knife type tool) glue off the corner feeder of the #4 finger joint machine center, and the employee's hand was believed to have been pulled into the machine by a pineapple pressure roller onto the flat belt. The employee received a laceration to the left ring finger. The employee was taken to Saint Alphonsus Medical Center in Baker City, Oregon and was later transferred to Saint Alphonsus Medical Center in Boise, Idaho, where the employee's left ring finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Cleaning, Knife, Laceration, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Scrape, Scraper, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1464198.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: