Accident Summary Nr: 124163.015 - Employee lacerates finger when pulled into machine, is lat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464198.015 | 12/05/2019 | 2421 | 321912 | 317726358 - Marvin Lumber And Cedar Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was cleaning (scraping with a putty knife type tool) glue off the corner feeder of the #4 finger joint machine center, and the employee's hand was believed to have been pulled into the machine by a pineapple pressure roller onto the flat belt. The employee received a laceration to the left ring finger. The employee was taken to Saint Alphonsus Medical Center in Baker City, Oregon and was later transferred to Saint Alphonsus Medical Center in Boise, Idaho, where the employee's left ring finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464198.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |