Accident Summary Nr: 124162.015 - Employee falls from third floor and fractures femur and jaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464208.015 | 02/19/2020 | 1761 | 238160 | 317727050 - Roque Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a third-floor building. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection and was switching ropes when he slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right femur and fractured left jaw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1464208.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |