Accident Summary Nr: 124162.015 - Employee falls from third floor and fractures femur and jaw

Accident Summary Nr: 124162.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464208.01502/19/20201761238160317727050 - Roque Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a third-floor building. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection and was switching ropes when he slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right femur and fractured left jaw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Jaw, Leg, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1464208.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: