Accident Summary Nr: 124160.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 124160.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464159.01502/19/2020311920The Jm Smuckers Co

Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee was changing an empty roll of film out with a full roll when his finger got caught under pressurized clamp. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right ring fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Changing, Clamp, Crushed, Crushing, Fingertip, Machine operator, Roll

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1464159.015 53 F Hospitalized injury