Accident Summary Nr: 124158.015 - Finger is amputated when caught between shackle and bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451912.015 | 12/17/2019 | 311611 | Cargill Meat Solutions |
Abstract: At 7:36 a.m. on November 23, 2019, an employee was in a meat processing plant, in the line that shackles the cow's hind leg with a chain for hoisting. While working the shackle machine, the employee was in the process of shackling the leg of a cow. A swinging chain touched a lever that actuated the hydraulic chain tightening process, catching the finger of the injured employee in the chain. The manual control mechanisms were not adequately guarded. The injury was the amputation of the end of a finger on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451912.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |