Accident Summary Nr: 124158.015 - Finger is amputated when caught between shackle and bar

Accident Summary Nr: 124158.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451912.01512/17/2019311611Cargill Meat Solutions

Abstract: At 7:36 a.m. on November 23, 2019, an employee was in a meat processing plant, in the line that shackles the cow's hind leg with a chain for hoisting. While working the shackle machine, the employee was in the process of shackling the leg of a cow. A swinging chain touched a lever that actuated the hydraulic chain tightening process, catching the finger of the injured employee in the chain. The manual control mechanisms were not adequately guarded. The injury was the amputation of the end of a finger on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Actuated, Amputated, Amputation, Animal, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Hoist, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Meat Processing, Shackle, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451912.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified