Accident Summary Nr: 124156.015 - One employee is killed and another receives leg injuries whe

Accident Summary Nr: 124156.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464148.01502/20/2020238910Cole Partners Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 20, 2020, Employee 1 and Employee 2 were working to demolish a three-story warehouse. Employee 1 was cutting rebar on a concrete beam with a torch while a chipping machine cut another concrete beam that were connected by one piece of rebar. When the cutting machine cut through the concrete beam, it began to fall and caused the concrete beam being cut by Employee 1 to strike him. Employee 1 was killed and Employee 2 received unspecified leg injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Beam, Concrete Beam, Cutting, Demolition, Falling Object, Leg, Rebar, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1464148.015 50 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: