Accident Summary Nr: 124155.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by falling soda machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464135.015 | 02/27/2020 | 611110 | Los Angeles Unified School District, 59th Street Elementary School |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee, a plant manager, and 3 coworkers were trying to right a soda machine which had been knocked over by vandals. Two of the four workers were using J-Bars to lift the machine; the employee and one coworker were not. The coworker without a J-Bar let go of his part of the soda machine which caused it to fall and crush the employee's left little finger. The other two coworker assisting with J-Bars were not injured. The employee suffered a left little fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464135.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |