Accident Summary Nr: 124154.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when pinned between steel tru

Accident Summary Nr: 124154.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464119.01502/19/2020326112Seaca Plastic Packaging, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on February 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a packaging company, was on a boom lift installing a metal truss forty feet above floor level. He was pinned between the steel truss and boom lift rail. Employee #1 was killed by his chest being crushed and mechanical asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Boom, Boom Truck, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Installing, Pinned, Steel, Steel Beam, Torso, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464119.015 56 M Fatality Mechanical engineering technicians