Accident Summary Nr: 124154.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when pinned between steel tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464119.015 | 02/19/2020 | 326112 | Seaca Plastic Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on February 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a packaging company, was on a boom lift installing a metal truss forty feet above floor level. He was pinned between the steel truss and boom lift rail. Employee #1 was killed by his chest being crushed and mechanical asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464119.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |