Accident Summary Nr: 124151.015 - Employee falls through skylight while placing tarp over it

Accident Summary Nr: 124151.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464094.01502/19/2020333120Edeco-Southwest Service Company, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 18, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured construction machinery. He was a service technician. He was placing tarps over skylights at the facility to prevent light from entering through the skylights. As he was placing a tarp over a 30-in. by 84-in. (0.76-meter by 2.13-meter) skylight, he slipped. He fell through the skylight. He fell approximately 26 feet (7.9 meters). He fell onto a concrete floor. He suffered a broken pelvis and four broken ribs. He was hospitalized. During later interviews, it was learned that the employee had not been using fall protection. The employee said that he had been on the roof for ten minutes. He stated that the service technician supervisor was aware that he was going to go onto the roof to cover skylights. The service technician supervisor stated that the employee went up on the roof at 8:00 am that morning, and that he had been up there for twenty to thirty minutes. He stated that the employee had fallen off the roof at 8:30 a.m. He stated that it was the first time that the employee had ever gone up on the roof, and he was not sure why no fall protection had been used. He stated that he had directed the employee to go on the roof to cover skylights with tarps. In an interview, the firm's safety director stated that the employee had not been trained in fall protection prior to going onto the roof.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Rib, Roof, Skylight, Slip, Slippery Surface, Training, Walking Surface, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464094.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.